Summit 2022 Conference Program

4:00 PM
Registration is Open
Ray Dolby Ballroom Terrace
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
 
8:30 AM
Registration is Open - Monday
Ray Dolby Ballroom Terrace
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
 
Continental Breakfast
Ray Dolby Ballroom Terrace
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
 
10:00 AM
A Proposal for a Standard to Improve Soundtrack Dynamic Range and Dialog Clarity for Better Enjoyment of Digital Cinema
Salon 1
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Buck Moore - Barclay Moore
Welcome and Introduction to RIS-OSVP
Salon 2
10:00 AM - 10:05 AM
Kari Grubin - SMPTE
David Long - Rochester Institute of Technology
10:05 AM
Translating from the Art Department to the Virtual Stage – VAD in action
Salon 2
10:05 AM - 10:55 AM
Barbara Ford Grant
Tripp Topping - Halon
Jase Lindgren - Perforce
Connor Murphy - The Third floor
Don Bitters - Orbital
10:45 AM
JPEG XS standard (ISO/IEC 21122) for lightweight, low-latency image coding
Salon 1
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Siegfried Foessel - Fraunhofer
Thomas Richter - Fraunhofer
10:55 AM
Supporting the LED Stage – practical walk through of Volume Control tools
Salon 2
10:55 AM - 11:45 AM
Addy Ghani - disguise
Cassidy Pearsall - ARRI
Wyatt Bartel - Lux Machina
Mike Smith - ROE Visual US
11:15 AM
ST2110 & ST2022-6 SDN orchestration across a hybrid Cisco and Arista media network
Salon 1
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Thomas Gunkel - Skyline Communications
11:45 AM
Coffee Break
Ray Dolby Ballroom Terrace
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
 
12:15 PM
Video Compression Using Convolutional Neural Networks of Video with Chroma Subsampling
Salon 1
12:15 PM - 12:45 PM
Rob Gonsalves - Avid Technology
Vahid Khorasani Ghassab - Avid Technology
Leveraging the technical opportunities while navigating potential obstacles during the image capture process on an LED Volume stage
Salon 2
12:15 PM - 1:05 PM
Jeremy Hochman (Moderator) - Megapixel
Daniel Warner - Brompton
Erik "Wolfie" Wolford
Kristin Turnipseed - Lux Machina
Kathryn Brillheart - Cinematographer
12:45 PM
Low-Complexity Quality Measurement for Real-Time Video Compression
Salon 1
12:45 PM - 1:15 PM
Jan De Cock - Synamedia
1:05 PM
RIS-OSVP Session Chair Overview
Salon 2
1:05 PM - 1:15 PM
Kari Grubin - SMPTE
1:15 PM
Lunch On Your Own
 
1:15 PM - 3:00 PM
 
3:00 PM
Enabling Open Caching for Last-Mile Delivery
Salon 1
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Sanjay Mishra - Verizon
ErinRose Widner - Verizon Business Group
Motion Picture Association: Trusted Partner Network: You spoke, We delivered!
Salon 2
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Terri Davies - Motion Picture Association
Crystal Pham - Motion Picture Association
3:30 PM
Upgrading Performance of Your Streaming Services Using Server Hints
Salon 1
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Alex Giladi - Comcast
Ali Begen - Consultant
Media and Entertainment Sustainability on the Cloud
Salon 2
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Thomas Edwards - Amazon Web Services
4:00 PM
Coffee Break
Ray Dolby Ballroom Terrace
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
 
4:30 PM
Streamlining WebRTC and DASH for Near-Real-Time Media Delivery
Salon 1
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Daniel Silhavy - Fraunhofer FOKUS
The Future of Documentation: Unified System Design
Salon 2
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Lukas Odhner - NTC, A Deloitte Business
5:00 PM
Towards Efficient Multi-Codec Streaming
Salon 1
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Yuriy Reznik - Brightcove, Inc.
Dynamic Media Services Architecture
Salon 2
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Brad Gilmer - Gilmer & Associates, Inc.
Grant Hammond - Grant Hammond Consulting
5:30 PM
Monday Evening Poolside Cocktails
Loews Hotel Poolside
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
 
8:30 AM
Registration is Open - Tuesday
Ray Dolby Ballroom Terrace
8:30 AM - 7:30 PM
 
Continental Breakfast
Ray Dolby Ballroom Terrace
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
 
10:00 AM
Exhibit Hall Open
Exhibit Hall - Ray Dolby Ballroom
10:00 AM - 8:30 PM
 
Welcome and Keynote: Enhancing Creative Disciplines Through Emerging Computational Media Tools
Salon 1
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Ana Herruzo - Arizona State University
11:15 AM
Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall - Ray Dolby Ballroom
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
 
11:45 AM
Camera to Cloud - the Future of Filmmaking
Salon 1
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Michael Cioni - Frame.io
Graham E. Sheldon
Where web3, games, movies, and television converge: A discussion
Salon 2
11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
Michael Zink
Saulius Aleksa - Engines of Fury
Adam Lesh - The Maker Foundry
David Christensen
Benjamin Jackendoff
Anthony Apollo - Unaffiliated
12:15 PM
Performance and practicality of using PTP over 5G systems with dedicated time synchronization support for media production
Salon 1
12:15 PM - 12:45 PM
Ievgen Kostiukevych - European Broadcasting Union
Mohamed Nabil Ibrahim - Ericsson GmbH, Eurolab
12:45 PM
Uncompressed Video in the Public Cloud: Are We There Yet?
Salon 1
12:45 PM - 1:15 PM
Mike Coleman - Port 9 Labs
1:00 PM
Fellows Luncheon and Induction Ceremony
Preston's Restaurant - Loews Hotel
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
3:00 PM
Tutorial/Best Practices: Amplifying Human Content Expertise with Real-World Machine-Learning Workflows
Salon 1
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Plamen Minev - Quantum
Can ST2059-2 benefit from PTP Version 2.1?
Salon 2
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Thomas Kernen - NVIDIA
Nikolaus Kerö - Oregano Systems
3:30 PM
Multiple Primary Displays-Full Color Range Method
Salon 1
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Corey Carbonara
Jim Defilippis
New Era of ST 2110 Compliance Testing with PICS and RP 2110-25
Salon 2
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Willem Vermost - VRT
Leigh Whitcomb - Unaffiliated
4:00 PM
Using ML to Find the Semantic Region of Interest
Salon 1
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Rob Gonsalves - Avid Technology
Zahra Montajabi - Avid Technology
PTP Synchronization of GPU Processing
Salon 2
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Thomas Kernen - NVIDIA
Thomas True - NVIDIA
4:30 PM
Coffee Break & Exclusive Exhibit Hour
Exhibit Hall - Ray Dolby Ballroom
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
5:30 PM
ML-Based Indexing of Media Libraries for Insights and Search
Salon 1
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Rob Gonsalves - Avid Technology
Tech Talk: Machine Learning in M&E: What’s happening?
Salon 2
5:30 PM - 6:15 PM
Sally Hattori - The Walt Disney Studios
Nile Wilson - Microsoft
Ha Nguyen - Warner Bros. Discovery
Sherry Wong - Universal Pictures
6:00 PM
HDR production – Tone mapping techniques and related round-trip performances for both SDR and HDR sources mastering
Salon 1
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
David Touze - Interdigital
6:30 PM
Welcome Back Reception
Exhibit Hall - Ray Dolby Ballroom
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
 
8:30 AM
Registration is Open - Wednesday
Ray Dolby Ballroom Terrace
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
 
Continental Breakfast
Ray Dolby Ballroom Terrace
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
 
10:00 AM
Exhibit Hall Open
Exhibit Hall - Ray Dolby Ballroom
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
 
Attaining 'Final Sample' In Virtual Production
Salon 1
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Eric Rigney - RG Entertainment
Sustainability in Media Tech is Happening, but Work Still Needs to be Done
Salon 2
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Barbara Lange - Kibo121
Cedric Lejeune - Carbon Pilot
Linda Tadic - Digital Bedrock
Cassidy Phillips - Imagine Communications
Dean Stoneback - SCTE
10:30 AM
Measurement of Luminance Reproduction Accuracy of Displays for Complex Imagery
Salon 1
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Robert Wanat - LG Electronics - Zenith R&D
Mike Smith - Michael D. Smith, Wavelet Consulting LLC
11:00 AM
Understanding Color Memory: A Study of Skin Tone Perception in Hue, Intensity, and Chroma
Salon 1
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Jake Zuena - Dolby Laboratories
Jaclyn Pytlarz - Dolby Laboratories
11:30 AM
Coffee Break & Exclusive Exhibit Hour
Exhibit Hall - Ray Dolby Ballroom
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
 
12:30 PM
Women of Color in Media Tech: Leaning in to break the barriers for career growth and opportunities
Salon 1
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Tulika Biswas - Avid
Paula Jinbo - Intel
Bobby Banks - Supervising Sound Editor
Nuno Fonseca: Technology, Sound, Movies in Particles
Salon 2
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
Nuno Fonseca - Sound Particles
12:45 PM
Lessons of the Sea, a Circumnavigator’s Tale
Salon 2
12:45 PM - 1:00 PM
Eric Rigney - RG Entertainment
1:00 PM
Content Personalization; a Future Vision
Salon 1
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
John Footen - Deloitte Consulting LLP
Jason Williamson - Deloitte Consulting LLP
AI Ethics in Media
Salon 2
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Yves Bergquist - ETC
1:30 PM
Networking Buffet Lunch
Loews Hotel Poolside and Exhibit Hall - Ray Dolby Ballroom
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
 
3:00 PM
Program-production system consisting of multiple NMOS-compliant systems
Salon 1
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Tomofumi Koyama - Japan Broadcasting Corporation
HPA Women in Post and SMPTE Hollywood present Executive Decisions: A down-to-earth conversation with notable key players at the forefront of technological change in the M&E Industry
Salon 2
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Annie Chang (Moderator) - Universal Pictures
Emmanuele Borde - Sony Pictures Entertainment
Paulette Pantoja - Blu Digital Group
Theresa Miller - Lionsgate
Melody Hildebrandt - Blockchain Creative Labs
Belinda Merritt - pixitmedia
3:30 PM
Solving the challenge of Volumetric Video Production and Streaming: An end-to-end perspective of technologies and device ecosystem capabilities and performance
Salon 1
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Mauricio Aracena - Virtual Reality Industry Forum (VRIF)
4:00 PM
Media gateways in hybrid wired and wireless media production
Salon 1
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Pedro Ferreira - BISECT
Blockchain in Media: What Makes Sense
Salon 2
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Yves Bergquist - ETC
Blockchain in Media
Salon 2
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Yves Bergquist - ETC
4:30 PM
Coffee Break
Ray Dolby Ballroom Terrace
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
 
5:00 PM
8K UHD IP Signal Routing in Olympic Winter Games Beijing 2022
Salon 1
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Jianping Mei - China Meida Group( Former CCTV)
Fang Bao - Beijing Gefei Technology Inc.
SMPTE Hollywood Section Media Innovation: A Discussion of Leading Edge Technologies and the Effects on Creative Choices
Salon 2
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Marc Zorn - Marvel Studios
Danielle Costa - Marvel Studios
David Stump - Cinematographer
Kylee Pena - SMPTE Hollywood Region Governor
Joachim Zell - Barco
Belinda Merritt - pixitmedia
Bruce Markoe - IMAX
Josh Limor - Paramount Global
5:30 PM
Possible Solutions for the Vendor lock-in Control Protocol in IP-based Production Systems
Salon 1
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Hirohiko Kuramata - Japan Broadcasting Corporation
6:00 PM
An Edge Processing Platform for Media Production
Salon 1
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Thomas True - NVIDIA
Gareth Sylvester-Bradley - NVIDIA
8:30 AM
Registration is Open - Thursday
Ray Dolby Ballroom Terrace
8:30 AM - 2:00 PM
 
Continental Breakfast
Ray Dolby Ballroom Terrace
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
 
10:00 AM
How to make media in the cloud be as easy as media on prem
Salon 1
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Chris Lennon - Open Services Alliance
AES Partner Program: Audio Networking and Control Applications in Today’s Production Environment
Salon 2
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Brian Vessa - Sony Pictures Entertainment
Leigh Whitcomb - Unaffiliated
Jeff Berryman - Bosch Communications Systems
10:30 AM
Making the Case: Showing the Full Value of Engineering
Salon 1
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Shelley Rescober - Deloitte Consulting LLP
Ed Coveyduck - Deloitte Consulting LLP
11:00 AM
Secure collaboration in a low-trust environment
Salon 1
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Marc Zorn - Marvel Studios
11:30 AM
Coffee Break
Ray Dolby Ballroom Terrace
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
 
12:00 PM
Why Holographic 3D Lightfield Displays are impossible and how to make one anyway
Salon 1
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Tim Borer - Unaffiliated
Essentials of SMPTE Standards Development
Salon 2
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Thomas Bause Mason - SMPTE
12:30 PM
Travails with my camera: Investigations with Prototype Workflows and Specialist Cameras for Wider Platform Coverage, Increased Sustainability, and Generic Distribution
Salon 1
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Simon Thompson - Brtish Broadcasting Corporation
New Hybrid Workflows in the Age of Volumes
Salon 2
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
J. David Hoffman - Blackmagic Design
1:00 PM
Unreal Savings: Budget Previs/Techvis for Student Films
Salon 1
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Frank Deese - Rochester Institute of Technology
Multi-location live IP production – the challenges and the enablers
Salon 2
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Andy Rayner - Nevion
1:30 PM
Lunch On Your Own
 
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
2:30 PM
Modelling the value of JITEX: Just-in-time-transcoding at the Edge
Salon 1
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Gwendal Simon - Synamedia
Creating Lasting Change
Salon 2
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Carrie Wootten - Rise
3:00 PM
The Proliferation of NDI in Live Production and Broadcast Workflows
Salon 1
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
John Ferder - Independent
Compressing the metaverse
Salon 2
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Jean Yves Couleaud - Adeia
3:30 PM
Image-Based Lighting in practice - current limitations and future capabilities
Salon 1
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Tim Kang - Quasar Science
Marcus Bengtsson - Original Syndicate
5:00 PM
Awards Gala Red Carpet Cocktail Hour & Dinner Program
Ray Dolby Ballroom
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
 
9:00 PM
Awards Gala Afterparty
Ray Dolby Ballroom
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM